Ruleset 2026.10.2 · generated 2026-10-21 · Swiss Ephemeris files

How Jyothisham works and how accurate it is

Jyothisham works out the sky with standard astronomy, then reads it with classical jyotish rules. This page shows how closely the astronomy matches independent references, and where every rule comes from. Every number here is produced by the same checks the engine runs before each release.

144almanac days checked against Drik Panchang day pages (drikpanchang.com), Lahiri ayanamsa
≤ 1.18 minlargest difference in any panchang time
576 / 576tithi, nakshatra, yoga and karana names that match
≤ 39.75″largest planet position difference (arc-seconds)

Panchang against Drik Panchang

12 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, London, Mumbai, New Delhi, New York, Thiruvananthapuram, Varanasi) on 12 dates of 2026, read from Drik Panchang day pages (drikpanchang.com), Lahiri ayanamsa on 2026-10-21. Drik shows times to the minute, so differences under a minute are expected.

TimeDaysTypical gap (min)Largest gap (min)
Sunrise1440.491.02
Sunset1440.521.12
Tithi ends1430.531.18
Nakshatra ends1300.330.72
Yoga ends1410.320.95
Karana ends1440.591.18
Rahu Kaal starts1440.541.08
Moonrise1330.571.03
Moonset1440.521.05
Abhijit starts1200.471.08

Planets against an independent library

Positions compared with PyEphem (independent astronomy library) at random moments across 1950–2050. One arc-minute is 60 arc-seconds; a nakshatra pada is 12,000.

PlanetSamplesTypical (″)Largest (″)
Sun5019.6639.33
Moon5010.6326.94
Mercury5013.937.56
Venus5016.0238.43
Mars5012.3539.75
Jupiter5014.2438.66
Saturn508.435.28

New and full moons against NASA

7 eclipse-season new and full moons from the NASA eclipse catalogue (Espenak): largest gap 0.33 minutes, typical 0.15 minutes.

Guna Milan against published examples

ExamplePublishedJyothishamKootas that match
Prokerala sample report2020.08 / 8
Prokerala API example2828.08 / 8
FreeAstrologyAPI15.015.08 / 8
AstrologyAPI detailed report2828.08 / 8
DivineAPI2828.08 / 8
RoxyAPI2828.08 / 8

How often each kind of day appears

Across 100 sample charts, every 14 days of 2026: 18% favorable, 63% steady, 19% take care. For one person it varies: favorable days ranged from 0% to 41% (median 19%), and 20 of 100 people had under 5% favorable days, because slow planets sit in the same signs for months. Jyothisham does not invent good days to even this out.

Conventions

ZodiacSidereal, Lahiri (Chitrapaksha) ayanamsa
HousesWhole sign, counted from the lagna
Rahu and KetuMean lunar node; Ketu exactly opposite
Sunrise and sunsetUpper edge of the Sun on the horizon, standard refraction
Moonrise and moonsetCentre of the Moon, no refraction (Drik Panchang's convention)
Hindu daySunrise to the next sunrise
Lunar monthAmanta (new moon to new moon); adhik when no solar ingress falls inside it
DashaVimshottari, 365.25-day years
TransitsCounted from the birth Moon, Phaladeepika ch. 26, with vedha
Guna MilanAshtakoot 36 points; cancelled doshas are reported, points are not restored
MuhuratMuhurta Chintamani and Drik Panchang exclusions; Rahu Kaal, Yamaganda and Gulika always avoided

What this page does not claim

It shows that Jyothisham's astronomy and arithmetic are correct and where each rule comes from. It does not claim that astrology predicts events. Jyothisham never predicts death, illness, accidents or divorce, never sells remedies or gemstones, and points to a professional for health, money and legal questions.

For astrologers: the full rule table

Transits (gochara) with vedha

IDPlanetGood housesVedhaWeightAreasSource
G-SUNSun3, 6, 10, 113→9, 6→12, 10→4, 11→51.0career, healthPhaladeepika 26
G-MOONMoon1, 3, 6, 7, 10, 111→5, 3→9, 6→12, 7→2, 10→4, 11→81.5career, money, relationships, healthPhaladeepika 26
G-MARSMars3, 6, 113→12, 6→9, 11→51.0health, careerPhaladeepika 26
G-MERCMercury2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 112→5, 4→3, 6→9, 8→1, 10→8, 11→121.0career, moneyPhaladeepika 26
G-JUPJupiter2, 5, 7, 9, 112→12, 5→4, 7→3, 9→10, 11→82.0money, relationships, careerPhaladeepika 26
G-VENVenus1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 121→8, 2→7, 3→1, 4→10, 5→9, 8→5, 9→11, 11→3, 12→61.0relationships, moneyPhaladeepika 26
G-SATSaturn3, 6, 113→12, 6→9, 11→52.0career, healthPhaladeepika 26
G-RAHURahu3, 6, 113→12, 6→9, 11→51.0career, moneyPhaladeepika 26
G-KETUKetu3, 6, 113→12, 6→9, 11→50.5healthPhaladeepika 26

No vedha between Saturn and Sun, Mercury and Moon. Vipareeta vedha is on (a convention, not stated in Phaladeepika 26).

Special rules

IDWeightAreasSource
S-CHANDRASHTAMA2.0career, money, relationships, healthMuhurta Chintamani; Moon 8th from natal Moon
S-TARABALA0.5career, money, relationships, healthMuhurta Chintamani; tara count from janma nakshatra
L-SAT-81.0healthSaturn transiting the 8th from lagna
S-SADESATI0.5careerSaturn in the 12th, 1st or 2nd from the natal Moon

Guna Milan kootas

KootaPointsSource
varna1Muhurta Chintamani, vivaha prakarana; varna by Moon sign
vashya2Muhurta Chintamani; vashya by Moon sign
tara3Muhurta Chintamani; tara counted both ways
yoni4Muhurta Chintamani; yoni by nakshatra
graha_maitri5BPHS ch. 3 natural friendship of the Moon-sign lords
gana6Muhurta Chintamani; gana by nakshatra
bhakoot7Muhurta Chintamani; rashi koota
nadi8Muhurta Chintamani; nadi by nakshatra

Muhurat events

EventSource
MarriageMuhurta Chintamani, vivaha prakarana 13, 55; Drik Panchang
Griha praveshMuhurta Chintamani, griha pravesha prakarana 1–5; Drik Panchang
Vehicle purchaseMuhurta Chintamani, nakshatra prakarana 18; Drik Panchang
Starting a businessMuhurta Chintamani, nakshatra prakarana 17; B.V. Raman
TravelMuhurta Chintamani, yatra prakarana 8–12
Naming ceremonyMuhurta Chintamani, samskara prakarana 11; Drik Panchang